Visas

All foreign nationals entering China must have a valid Chinese visa. Depending on your country of origin, there are usually 2 types of visas available to those visiting China. For visa information specific to your country, please click here.

Tourist Visa

Tourist visas are much faster and easier to obtain than business visas and do not require a Letter of Invitation to apply. If possible, we highly recommend applying for a tourist visa.

• Appropriate for those entering China for simple business purposes or tourism
• Allows both single & multiple entries / exits from China
• Can last up to 10 years (available in USA & Canada)
• Does not require a Letter of Invitation to apply (for more information on LOI’s, please click here.)
• Available from many travel or visa agents (many offer online services)
• Available from the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General in many countries

Business Visa

Business visas are more time-consuming and difficult to obtain than tourist visas and often require a Letter of Invitation to apply. If possible, we highly recommend applying for a tourist visa instead of a business visa.

• More paperwork to apply
• More lengthy application process in most countries
• Often requires a Letter of Invitation to apply (for more information on LOI’s, please click here.)

Required Documents
  1. A photocopy of your valid passport information page (must have at least six (6) months remaining before expiration and at least one (1) blank visa page
  2. A completed Visa Application form (must attach a recent 2 inch x 2 inch photo of yourself (both black & white or color photos are acceptable)
  3. A copy of your hotel registration showing check-in and check-out dates for your stay in China
  4. A copy of your airline travel itinerary
Business Visa Only
  1. A Visa Notification form from an authorized Chinese company OR a Letter of Invitation from a client or business partner. Sea Fare Expositions is happy to provide Letters of Invitation from the Chinese Ministry of Agriculture to our exhibitors at no charge (for more information on LOI’s, please click here.).

How to Apply

Once you have gathered all required documents, submit your completed application and supporting documents to the Visa Office of the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General which holds consular jurisdiction over the country, state or province where you reside. If you are not able to visit the office personally you can often entrust a third party (usually a travel or visa agent) to submit your application to the appropriate authority on your behalf.

• Appointments are not required at the most Visa Offices
• Mailed applications are not accepted and will be denied
• Payment must be made by money order, cashier’s check, Visa or MasterCard (No personal or company checks will be accepted)
• Visas typically take 2-3 weeks to process
• Express service is available in most jurisdictions for an additional fee – Please contact your local Visa Office for more information